FREE John Burns Primary iPhone & Android App

GSO Test

GSO Test

GSO Test

School Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr B Grogan

Headteacher

DSL/Maths Lead/SENCo

Ms E Skeggs

Assistant Headteacher

English Lead/Curriculum Lead/

RE Lead/Deputy DSL

Mr R Bowman

Assistant Headteacher

Assessment Lead/Computing Lead/

PE Lead/Deputy DSL/Year 2

 

Inclusion Manager

SENCo/Inclusion/EMA/G&T/

Deputy DSL

Mrs M Buckley

SBM

Finance/Administration

and Personnel

Teaching Staff

Miss G Shettle

Year 6 Class Teacher

Maths Lead - joint with Mr Grogan

Miss D Buckley

Year 6 Trainee Teacher

-

Miss C Williams

Year 5 Class Teacher

-

Miss E Barrett

Year 4 Class Teacher

Science Lead

Miss F Gilchrist

Year 3 Class Teacher

Computing Lead - joint with Mr Bowman

Mr R Bowman

Year 2 Class Teacher - Mon-Wed

See Above (SLT)

Mrs M Praest

Year 2 Class Teacher - Thurs-Fri

Art & Design Lead

Miss S Ali

Year 1 Class Teacher

History Lead

Miss H Swan

Reception Class Teacher

Geography/Sustainable Schools

Miss H Sufcliffe

Nursery Class Teacher

Music Lead

Specialist Teaching Staff

Mrs S Catterall

PPA/Intervention

Maternity Leave 

Mr M Lewis

PPA Music (Year 4 - Year 6) 

Music Specialist Teacher

Mr W Baker

KS1/KS2 PE

SG Sports Coaching

Miss L Buckley

KS1/KS2

Sports Coach

Mrs S Harewood

HLTA

Library

Administration and Premises

Miss R Corrigan

Attendance Officer 

Miss G Connolly

Administrative Assistant

Mrs A Wilkes

Administrative Assistant

Mr L Shettle

Premises Manager + First Aid

Early Years/KS1 Teaching Assistants 

Miss J Jones

Nursery Teaching Assistant + First Aid

Miss M Stephenson

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Jackson

Reception Teaching Assistant

Miss A Messam

Reception Teaching Assistant + First Aid 

Mrs R Porter

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Clayton

Year 2 Teaching Assistant + First Aid

KS2 Teaching Assistants

Miss T Dowse

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Miss L Buckley

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Clifton

Year 4 Learning Support Assistant

Mrs O Swaby

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Mr R Harding

Year 5 Learning Support Assistant

Miss S Williams

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Breakfast and After School Care

Mrs L Reed

After School Care Assistant/Midday Supervisor

Mr R Harding

Breakfast School Care Assistant

Miss S Leigh-Ramsammy

Breakfast and After School Care Assistant

Miss L Duncan Reed

After School Care Assistant/Midday Supervisor